OPEN LETTER TO MALAM ADAMU ADAMU, HON. MINISTER OF EDUCATION

OPEN LETTER TO MALAM ADAMU ADAMU, HON. MINISTER OF EDUCATION

Dear sir,

A concerned Nigerian this afternoon sent to me the official list of released names of successful candidates for the 2020/2021 Federal Scholarship.

It is to say the least, very embarrassing to the Honourable Minister, the Ministry and Nigeria, having observed that the exercise was not just lopsided, but insulting to the entire North.

Below is the list that should make leaders in other climes resign from office without prompting.

To show you how lopsided the “allocation” is, the entire 19 Northern states had only 21 successful candidates, against a whopping 70 for the 17 states of the South.

Even at that, North Central got the lionshare of 13, but only ONE Muslim. Never mind that Kwara, Kogi, Niger are all Muslim majority states.

The North-West got 5 with three, incredibly from the same family, while poor North-East got just 2; one Christian and one Muslim.

Can anyone imagine if the reverse were the case?

LIST OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICATIONTS FOR FEDERAL SCHOLARSHIP BOARD BILATERAL EDUCATION AGREEMENT (BEA) Scholarship 2020/2021

South-East

1. ANELE NMESOMA CHIKWADOROM

2. ANIH CHINAZA DORIS

3. ANIH IKECHUKWU EMMANUEL

4. ANIAGBOSO CHUKWUKA OKPALACHUKWU

5. KAMKWIS FRANK MARKUS

6.UZONDU CHIGOZIRIM EMMANUEL

7.ANELE NMESOMA CHIKWADOROM

8.ASUQUO EMMANUEL VICTOR

9.CHIJIOKE FAMOUS

10.CHRISTOPHER JOSI MANZO

11.CHUKWUKA CHIOMA VIVIAN

12.CHUKWUKA DIVINE NNAMDI

13.EGERUE UCHECHI VICTORIA

14.EJELONU MICHAEL ONYEMAUCHECHUKWU

15.UGWU JUDE IFECHUKWU

16.UGWU MMESOMA FAVOUR

17.EZE AMARACHUKWU FRANCISCA

18.EZE PRECIOUS CHIZARAM

19.ELOCHUKWU EMMANUEL KELECHUKWU

20.ENENTA EMMANUEL CHINEDU

21.FRANKS-FUBARA BIOBELE ELIZABETH

22.UDOEZEH NNAMDI CHRISTOPHER

23.NWAJAGU TOCHUKWU EMMANUEL

24.NWAWUIKE CHINEMEREM PRAISE

25.OBI CHIDUBEM GERALD

26.ONU UDOKA STEPHANIE

27.ONYEKABA EKENEDILICHUKWU EMMANUEL

28.ONYIA RITA CHISOM

29.OPARAH ODINAKA FERDINAND

30.OKORO UCHENNA GOD’SWIL

31.MBWAHNCHE RITSOH CORNELIUS

32.MGBEAHURIKE VICTORY CHINAZA

33.IYERE-EKE DIVINEFAVOUR CHIDERA

34.OKECHUKWU ALEXANDER CHUKWUEMEKA

35.BOKOLO JOSHUA OLISAELOKA

36.EJIM UDOKA VIVIAN

37.UGWU MMESOMA FAVOUR

38.OSUJI JOYCE OLUCHI

39. UGWU CHIDERA

40. AMEH BLESSING OCHEFIJE

South-West

41.ALABI JEFFREY OLUWADAMILARE

42.ADEBIYI MOYINOLUWA ADERINOLA-ADENIKE

43.ALUKO KEHINDE JAMES

44.ALUKO TAIYE JOHN

45.YAHYA ABDULLAH FOLORUNSHO

46.AKINOLA COLLINS KINGSLEY

47.ARISE TOLUWANIMI DORCAS

48.BABAJIDE IFEOLUWA MICHAEL

49.BABALOLA ALIYAH KEHINDE

50.SHEKONI ABDULWAHAB ABIMBOLA

51.FANIBI AYOMIDE EMMANUEL

52.TAJUDEEN SULEIMAN OPEYEMI

53.OLAWOYIN SARAH CHIOMA

54.OLUSANYA JOSHUA OLUWATOSIN

55.OLUSOLA MOYOSOREOLUWA OLUWADAMILOLA

56.MUSILIU QAWAM AREMU

57.MUSTAPHA ABDULJALIL MUFTAHUDDEEN

58.BOYINBODE JOHN OLADEJI

59.IDRIS ABDURRAHMAN

60.ADEJOH VICTOR UGBEDEOJO

South-South

61.DIEPREYE-OMUBO AYEBANOA

62.EDET FAVOUR GODWIN

63.RIMVEN NANSEL PETER

64.IBANGA DAVID JESSE

65.OJILE MARTHA OYILONYE

66.ALFRED DESMOND OBANDE

67.IHENSEKHIEN EMMANUELLA ITOHAN

68. SAUL SALEM

69 USMAN FIDELIS JONAH

70. ETTA VICTORIA NNAMUTEN

North-Central

71.AGBADUDU OGHENEKEVWE

72.EFETUR RUKEVWE JUDITH

73.AKAA ELIJAH AONDOTAKUME

74.AGADA VINCENT AGADA

75.KONKYU RISHA BITRUS

76.ONOJA EMMANUEL OJONUGAWA

77.SULEIMAN FAIZAH HUSSAINA

78.ONOJA JEREMIAH ONOJA

79.ODEY MARTIN UKANYOHE

80.MUNDAT ZITTI LUCAS

81.MIKE-KUSAH KURASE JOHN

82. MACAULEY CHRISTIAN ABIODUN

83. FRANCIS OHIERO IBE

North-West

84.ABDULKADIR MUHAMMAD BATURE

85 TAURA ABUBAKAR MAGAJI

86 TAURA AMINU MAGAJI (from the same family as 85)

87.HARUNA ADAMU ABBAS

88. IBRAHIM BARO YIDI

North-East

89.ROLAND DONALD FARANSA

90.MUSTAPHA MUSTAPHA BUNU

—– AMINU IYAWA