How many substitutes are allowed at Euro 2024?

How many substitutes are allowed at Euro 2024?

EURO 2024 managers have all now officially named their squads for the massive tournament that is underway in Germany now.

Each gaffer will know the importance of utilising their squad through the gruelling tournament.

Substitutions play a crucial part in footballGETTY

England boss Gareth Southgate will have a 26-man squad at his disposal at Euro 2024Getty

This can be through means of rotation for certain games or the use of substitutions during matches.

SunSport has all the details you need to know about the substitution rules at Euro 2024…

How many substitutes are teams allowed to make at Euro 2024?

Each manager can make up to five substitutions per match as long as they are made during three stoppages.

A sixth will also be available during extra time in the Euro 2024 knockout stages.

Uefa’s Article 56 states: “Up to five of the substitutes listed on each team’s match sheet may take part in the match.

“Additionally, a sixth substitute listed on the match sheet may take part in knockout matches exclusively during extra time.

“A player who has been substituted may take no further part in the match. Each team may use a maximum of three stoppages in play to make substitutions (one additional stoppage in extra time can be used).

“Substitutions made before the start of the match, during half-time, between the end of normal playing time and extra time, and at half-time during extra time do not reduce the number of stoppages in play that can be used.

“After the match sheets have been exchanged, no changes are allowed. Before the match has kicked off, the following exceptions are possible:

“Any of the players indicated on the match sheet as forming the starting 11 who cannot start the match due to physical incapacity may be replaced by one of the substitutes listed on the match sheet.

BEST FREE BET SIGN UP OFFERS FOR UK BOOKMAKERS

“The substitute in question may then be replaced by a registered player not previously listed on the match sheet, so that the quota of substitutes is not reduced. During the match, five players may still be substituted.

“Any of the substitutes listed on the match sheet who cannot be fielded due to physical incapacity may be replaced by a registered player not previously listed on the match sheet.

“If none of the goalkeepers listed on the match sheet can be fielded due to physical incapacity, they may be replaced by registered goalkeepers not previously listed on the match sheet.

“The club concerned must, upon request, provide the UEFA administration with the necessary medical certificates.

“Any change made to the players indicated on the match sheet as forming the starting 11 after the match sheets have been exchanged without providing due medical evidence is considered as a substitution, and the number of substitutions available to the team during the match is reduced accordingly. The replaced player may take no further part in the match.

back link building services=